Radiant Media Player

Privacy Policy

Last updated on April 17, 2017.

Part 1: Personal information and privacy

1. Introduction

1.1 We are committed to safeguarding the privacy of our website visitors; this policy sets out how we will treat your personal information.

1.2 By using our website and agreeing to this policy, you consent to our use of cookies in accordance with the terms of this policy.

2. Collecting personal information

2.1 We may collect, store and use the following kinds of personal information:

2.1.a information about your computer or Internet-capable device and about your visits to this website including your IP address, geographical location, browser type and version, operating system, referral source, length of visit, page views and website navigation paths;

2.1.b information relating to any purchases you make of our Software and service including your name, company name, billing address, telephone number, email address and credit card details;

2.1.c information contained in or relating to any communications that you send to us including the communication content and meta data associated with the communication;

2.1.d any other personal information that you choose to send to us;

2.2 Before you disclose to us the personal information of another person, you must obtain that person's consent to both the disclosure and the processing of that personal information in accordance with the terms of this policy.

3. Using your personal information

3.1 Personal information submitted to us through our website will be used for the purposes specified in this policy or on the relevant pages of the website.

3.2 We may use your personal information to:

3.2.a administer our website and business;

3.2.b personalize our website for you;

3.2.c enable your use of the services available on our website;

3.2.d deliver software and services purchased through our website;

3.2.e send statements, invoices and payment reminders to you, and collect payments from you;

3.2.f send you non-marketing commercial communications;

3.2.g send you marketing communications relating to our business which we think may be of interest to you where you have specifically agreed to this by email or similar technology (you can inform us at any time if you no longer require marketing communications);

3.2.h provide third parties with statistical information about our users (but those third parties will not be able to identify any individual user from that information);

3.2.i deal with enquiries and complaints made by or about you relating to our website;

3.2.j keep our website secure and prevent fraud;

3.2.k verify compliance with the terms and conditions governing the use of our website;

3.4 We will not, without your express consent, supply your personal information to any third party for the purpose of their or any other third party's direct marketing.

3.5 All our website financial transactions are handled through our payment services provider: FastSpring. We will share information with our payment services provider only to the extent necessary for the purposes of processing payments you make via our website, refunding such payments and dealing with complaints and queries relating to such payments and refunds.

4. Disclosing personal information

4.1 We may disclose your personal information to any of our employees insofar as reasonably necessary for the purposes set out in this policy.

4.2 We may disclose your personal information:

4.2.a to the extent that we are required to do so by law;

4.2.b in connection with any ongoing or prospective legal proceedings;

4.2.c in order to establish, exercise or defend our legal rights (including providing information to others for the purposes of fraud prevention and reducing credit risk);

4.2.d to the purchaser (or prospective purchaser) of any business or asset that we are (or are contemplating) selling;

4.3 Except as provided in this policy, we will not provide your personal information to third parties.

5. International data transfers

5.1 Information that we collect may be stored and processed in and transferred between any of the countries in which we operate in order to enable us to use the information in accordance with this policy.

5.2 You expressly agree to the transfers of personal information described in this Section 5.

6. Retaining personal information

6.1 This Section 6 sets out our data retention policies and procedure, which are designed to help ensure that we comply with our legal obligations in relation to the retention and deletion of personal information.

6.2 Personal information that we process are stored on our servers as long as you have an active account with us. If your account with us is deleted, for any reason, all existing personal information will be kept for a period of 6 months. After that period of time all personal information in relation to your deleted account will be permanently removed from our servers.

6.3 Notwithstanding the other provisions of this Section 6, we will retain documents (including electronic documents) containing personal data:

6.3.a to the extent that we are required to do so by law;

6.3.b if we believe that the documents may be relevant to any ongoing or prospective legal proceedings; and

6.3.c in order to establish, exercise or defend our legal rights (including providing information to others for the purposes of fraud prevention and reducing credit risk).

7. Security of your personal information

7.1 We will take reasonable technical and organizational precautions to prevent the loss, misuse or alteration of your personal information.

7.2 We will store all the personal information you provide on our secure (password- and firewall-protected) servers.

7.3 All electronic financial transactions entered into through our website will be protected by encryption technology.

7.4 You acknowledge that the transmission of information over the internet is inherently insecure, and we cannot guarantee the security of data sent over the internet.

7.5 You are responsible for keeping the password you use for accessing our website confidential; we will not ask you for your password (except when you log in to our website).

8. Amendments

8.1 We may update this policy from time to time by publishing a new version on our website.

8.2 You should check this page occasionally to ensure you are happy with any changes to this policy.

8.3 We may notify you of changes to this policy by email.

9. Your rights

9.1 You may instruct us to provide, correct or delete any personal information we hold about you; this request needs to be made by post and must include readable and credible copies of your identification and invoice to:
Radiant Media Player EURL
Port Royal Bat. D
255 avenue Joseph Villevieille
13100 Aix en Provence
France

9.2 We may withhold personal information that you request to the extent permitted by law.

9.3 You may instruct us at any time not to process your personal information for marketing purposes.

9.4 In practice, you will usually either expressly agree in advance to our use of your personal information for marketing purposes, or we will provide you with an opportunity to opt out of the use of your personal information for marketing purposes.

10. Third party websites

10.1 Our website includes hyperlinks to, and details of, third party websites.

10.2 We have no control over, and are not responsible for, the privacy policies and practices of third parties.

Part 2: Cookies

1. About cookies

1.1 A cookie is a file containing an identifier (a string of letters and numbers) that is sent by a web server to a web browser and is stored by the browser. The identifier is then sent back to the server each time the browser requests a page from the server.

1.2 Cookies may be either "persistent" cookies or "session" cookies: a persistent cookie will be stored by a web browser and will remain valid until its set expiry date, unless deleted by the user before the expiry date; a session cookie, on the other hand, will expire at the end of the user session, when the web browser is closed.

1.3 Cookies do not typically contain any information that personally identifies a user, but personal information that we store about you may be linked to the information stored in and obtained from cookies.

1.4 Cookies can be used by web servers to identity and track users as they navigate different pages on a website and identify users returning to a website.

2. Our cookies

We currently do not use cookies within our website other than the analytics cookies described in the following section.

3. Analytics cookies

3.1 We use Google Analytics to analyze the use of our website.

3.2 Our analytics service provider generates statistical and other information about website use by means of cookies.

3.3 The analytics cookies used by our website could have the following names: _utma, _utmb, _utmc and _utmz

3.4 The information generated relating to our website is used to create reports about the use of our website.

3.5 Our analytics service provider's privacy policy is available at: here

4. Cookies management

Most modern browsers allow you to refuse to accept and delete cookies. Please refer to the documentation of your web browser for instructions on how to manage cookies and the potential outcomes of your settings;

Part 3: Our details

1. CNIL registration

CNIL stands for "Commission nationale de l'informatique et des libert├ęs". In order to comply with French regulation in the matter of protecting your privacy with have registered our activity of collecting and processing your personal data to the CNIL. Our CNIL registration number is 2031402.

2. Site administrator

2.1 This website is owned and operated by Radiant Media Player EURL

2.2 Radiant Media Player EURL is a registered business in France under SIRET registration number 82516079900011, and our registered office is at:
Radiant Media Player EURL
Port Royal Bat. D
255 avenue Joseph Villevieille
13100 Aix en Provence
France

2.3 Our principal place of business is at:
Radiant Media Player EURL
Port Royal Bat. D
255 avenue Joseph Villevieille
13100 Aix en Provence
France

2.4 You can contact us by writing to the business address given above, by using our website contact form or by email to support [at] radiantmediaplayer.com